Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP02065, Date: 2025-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] 452(b) and/or (c).
Petitioner
objects to the Real Party’s request for judicial notice of Exhibit F and
Exhibit K. Exhibit F is not relevant to the
issue before the court. Exhibit K is
duplicative of Exhibit A to the City’s request for judicial notice. Therefore, the court declines to rule on the
request to take judicial notice of these exhibits. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 437c(q).)
Petitioner
requests judicial notice of Exhibits 1 and 2.
No party objects to the request. The
court takes judicial notice under Evidence Code section 452(b) and/or (c).
DISCUSSION
A. Statute of Limitations
This action
is governed by the statute of limitations in Government Code section 66499.37,
which states as follows:
Any action
or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the
decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning
a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or
determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to
determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition
attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a
tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person
unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons
effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter
all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of
invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings,
acts, or determinations.
(Gov. Code § 66499.37, emphasis added.) An “advisory agency” is defined as:
[A] designated official or an official
body charged with the duty of making investigations and reports on the design
and improvement of proposed divisions of real property, the imposing of