Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP02314, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] case. (Bus. & Prof. Code § 26050.2(m).)
Beginning in 2018, the Legislature
authorized the Department, “in its sole discretion,” to issue provisional
licenses if specified conditions are met.
(Bus. & Prof. Code § 26050.2(a); see Stats. 2018, ch. 857, §
1 (Sen. Bill No. 1459).)[1] As relevant to this writ petition, the Department
“may, in its sole discretion, revoke or
suspend a provisional license if it determines the licensee failed to actively
and diligently pursue requirements for the annual license.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 26050.2(i).) The Department “shall adopt regulations
clarifying what constitutes actively and diligently pursuing requirements for
the annual license.” (Bus. & Prof.
Code § 26050.2(i).) DDC has promulgated
such regulations. (See Cal. Code
of Regs., tit. 4, § 15001(d).)
Further,
the Department “shall cancel a provisional license upon issuance of an annual license,
denial of an annual license, abandonment of an application for licensure, or
withdrawal of an application for licensure.”
(Bus. & Prof. Code § 26050.2(j).)
Unlike for an annual license, the statutory scheme does not provide a
hearing or appeal procedure for the suspension or revocation of a provisional
license. Specifically, section 26050.2
states:
Refusal
by the department to issue a license pursuant to this section or revocation or
suspension by the department of a license issued pursuant to this section shall
not entitle the applicant or licensee to a hearing or an appeal of the
decision. Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 480) of Division 1.5
and Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26040) of this division
and Sections 26031 and 26058 shall not
apply to licenses issued pursuant to this section.
(Bus.
& Prof. Code § 26050.2(m).)
B. Petitioner’s
Cannabis License History
On or about December 2, 2020, Petitioner
submitted an application for an annual cannabis manufacturing license. (Castelo Decl. ¶ 2.) For reasons not explained by the record, the