Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP02314, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 323, citations omitted.)
Petitioner argues
that a provisional license is similar to a license which enables one to pursue
a profession or earn a livelihood, such as a chiropractic license or a liquor
license. (Mot. 10.) However, unlike such licenses, the provisional
licenses issued by the Department are conditional and expressly limited by
statute. Specifically, the Department
“in its sole discretion” may revoke a provisional license “if it determines the licensee failed to
actively and diligently pursue requirements for the annual license.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 26050.2(i).) Also relevant to this case, the Department
is required to cancel (i.e., “shall cancel”) a provisional license “upon issuance of an annual license, denial
of an annual license, abandonment of an application for licensure, or withdrawal
of an application for licensure.”
(Bus. & Prof. Code §
26050.2(j).) Section 26050.2(m) also
states that “revocation or suspension by the department of a license issued
pursuant to this section shall not entitle the applicant or licensee to a
hearing or an appeal of the decision.”
And the regulations expressly declare that “a provisional license does not create a vested right
in the holder to renewal of the provisional license or issuance of an annual
license.” (See Cal. Code of
Regs., tit. 4, § 15001(b).) Because a provisional