Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP02370, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Notably, Respondent does not provide an affidavit or certificate of mailing, as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.6.  Therefore, the demurrer based on the statute of limitations is overruled. 

 

B.        Joinder of the Personnel Commission

 

The District contends that the Personnel Commission is a necessary party and that “the Petition is defective for failure to join a necessary party pursuant to CCP §430.10(d).”  (Dem. 6.)  If a party is necessary pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 389(a), and “cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 389(b).)