Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP02370, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Donnellan v.
City of Novato (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1097, 1106.) Respondent does not address this requirement
in the demurrer or show that the requirement was satisfied or inapplicable. Notably, Respondent does not provide an
affidavit or certificate of mailing, as required by Code of Civil Procedure
section 1094.6. Therefore, the demurrer
based on the statute of limitations is overruled.
B. Joinder of the Personnel
Commission
The District contends that the Personnel Commission is a necessary party
and that “the Petition is defective for failure to join a necessary party
pursuant to CCP §430.10(d).” (Dem. 6.) If a party is necessary pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 389(a), and “cannot be made a party, the court shall determine
whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties
before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being
thus regarded as indispensable.” (Code
Civ. Proc. § 389(b).)
The factors to be
considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the
person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the
extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief,