Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP02773, Date: 2024-09-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. San Francisco (1999) 21 Cal.4th 352, 361-362, citation omitted.)  “A petitioner has no beneficial interest within the meaning of the statute if he or she will gain no direct benefit from [the writ’s] issuance and suffer no direct detriment if it is denied.”  (SJJC Aviation Services, LLC v. City of San Jose (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 1043, 1053).

 

In this case, section 1245.245 requires notice of a resolution of changed use to be provided to the original property owner.  (Code Civ. Proc. § 1245.245(c); see also Code Civ. Proc. § 1245.235.)  Further, the statute expressly defines the persons that may seek judicial review: “Judicial review of an action pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) may be obtained by a person who had an interest in the property described in the resolution at the time that the property was acquired by the public entity, and shall be governed by Section 1085.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 1245.245(d).)