Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP02794, Date: 2025-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motorist fled the scene. Sanchez died from her injuries, and Saucedo
was seriously injured. At the time,
Petitioner was a minor, having been born on June 4, 2006.
On March 11, 2024, Applications for Leave to Present a Late Claim and Notices
of Claims were concurrently presented to each respondent on behalf of
Petitioner. The
Application to City of Pico Rivera was rejected on March 15, 2024. The Application to County of Los Angeles was
rejected on April 8, 2024. The
Applications to all other respondents were rejected by operation of law on
April 25, 2024, pursuant to Government Code § 911.6(c).
LEGAL STANDARD
Government Code section
911.2(a) states that “a claim relating to a cause of action for death or for
injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be presented . . . not
later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Gov.
Code § 911.2(a).) If written notice of
the board’s action or inaction (which amounts to a rejection) on the claim is
tendered pursuant to section 913, the claimant has six months from the time the
written notice is personally delivered or deposited in the mail to file suit