Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP03184, Date: 2025-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) Each member, manager, and transferee has the right, upon reasonable request, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member, manager, or transferee, to each of the following:

 

(1) To inspect and copy during normal business hours any of the records required to be maintained pursuant to Section 17701.13.

 

(2) To obtain in writing from the limited liability company, promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year….[¶¶]

 

Section 17701.13 provides in relevant part:

 

(d) Each limited liability company shall maintain in writing or in any other form capable of being converted into clearly legible tangible form at the office referred to in subdivision (a) all of the following:

 

(1) A current list of the full name and last known business or residence address of each member and of each transferee set forth in alphabetical order, together with the contribution and the share in profits and losses of each member and transferee.

 

(2) If the limited liability company is a manager-managed limited liability company, a current list of the full name and business or residence address of each manager.

 

(3) A copy of the articles of organization and all amendments thereto, together with any powers of attorney pursuant to which the articles of organization or any amendments thereto were executed.

 

(4) Copies of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax or information returns and reports, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years.

 

(5) A copy of the limited liability company's operating agreement, if in writing, and any amendments thereto, together with any powers of attorney pursuant to which any written operating agreement or any amendments thereto were executed.

 

(6) Copies of the financial statement of the limited liability company, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years.

 

(7) The books and records of the limited liability company as they relate to the internal affairs of the limited liability company for at least the current and past four fiscal years.

 

“A member’s right of inspection is limited to purposes reasonably related to the member’s interests as a member. This limitation is always subject to judicial review to determine whether a lawful purpose exists.