Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP03184, Date: 2025-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the demurrer is overruled on this basis.   

 

C.        Petitioner States a Cause of Action to Enforce its Statutory Inspection Rights

 

Respondent argues that the Petitioner’s demands for documents were for an improper purpose and exceed the scope of Corporations Code sections 17704.10(b)(1) and 17701.13(d).  Section 17704.10 provides in relevant part:

 

(a) Upon the request of a member or transferee, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member or a transferee, a manager or, if the limited liability company is member-managed, a member in possession of the requested information, shall promptly deliver, in writing, to the member or transferee, at the expense of the limited liability company, a copy of the information required to be maintained by paragraphs (1)(2), and (4) of subdivision (d) of Section 17701.13, and any written operating agreement of the limited liability company.

 

(b) Each member, manager, and transferee has the right, upon reasonable request, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member, manager, or transferee, to each of the following:

 

(1) To inspect and copy during normal business hours any of the records required to be maintained pursuant to Section 17701.13.

 

(2) To obtain in writing from the limited liability company, promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year….[¶¶]

 

Section 17701.13 provides in relevant part:

 

(d) Each limited liability company shall maintain in writing or in any other form capable of being converted into clearly legible tangible form at the office referred to in subdivision (a) all of the following:

 

(1) A current list of the full name and last known business or residence address of each member and of each transferee set forth in alphabetical order, together with the contribution and the share in profits and losses of each member and transferee.

 

(2) If the limited liability company is a manager-managed limited liability company, a current list of the full name and business or residence address of each manager.