Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP03259, Date: 2025-04-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 8.)  Over one year after the accident, on November 20, 2024, Sinanyan prepared and submitted an application for leave to present a late claim to CalTrans.  (See ibid.)  CalTrans did not respond to the application, which was denied by operation of law.  (See ibid.)  This petition followed.

 


 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Government Code section 911.2(a) states that “a claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”  If a claimant fails to make a claim within six months pursuant to Government Code section 911.2, the claimant may make a written application to the board of the public entity for permission to present a late claim within a reasonable time but not to exceed one year from the accrual of the cause