Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP04012, Date: 2025-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] B [showing medical treatments in May 2024].)  While reviewing the medical records, Petitioner’s attorney realized that the deadline had passed by four days.  She immediately filed a claim for damages on June 18, 2024.  (Id. ¶ 6, Exh. D.) 

 

            On June 26, 2024, Respondent rejected Petitioner’s claim as untimely.  (Id. ¶ 7, Exh. E.)  On September 18, 2024, Petitioner’s counsel submitted to Respondent an application to present a late claim.  (Id. ¶ 8, Exh. F.)  Respondent denied Petitioner’s application.  (Id. ¶ 9.)  This petition followed.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Government Code section 911.2(a) states that “a claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”  If a claimant fails to make a claim within six months pursuant to Government Code section 911.2, the claimant may make a written application to the board of the public entity for permission to present a late claim within a reasonable time but not to exceed one year from the accrual of the cause