Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP04235, Date: 2025-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] of employees and students or to maintain proper and appropriate conditions
conducive to learning; 4) duty to act promptly and diligently and not ignore or
minimize problems; 5) duty to warn Plaintiff and other students of potential
harm; and 6) duty to refrain from violating Plaintiff’s right to protection
from bodily restraint or harm.
(Id. ¶ 12.) The complaint also alleges that the “claim is
based on the April 11, 2024, denial by LAUSD of Petitioners’ three
intra-district transfer requests.” (Id.
¶ 6.)
LEGAL STANDARD
Government Code
section 911.2(a) states that “a claim relating to a cause of action for death
or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be presented . . .
not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” If a claimant fails to make a claim within
six months pursuant to Government Code section 911.2, the claimant may make a
written application to the board of the public entity for permission to present
a late claim within a reasonable time but not to exceed one year from the