Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP04235, Date: 2025-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 12.)  The complaint also alleges that the “claim is based on the April 11, 2024, denial by LAUSD of Petitioners’ three intra-district transfer requests.”  (Id. ¶ 6.) 

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Government Code section 911.2(a) states that “a claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”  If a claimant fails to make a claim within six months pursuant to Government Code section 911.2, the claimant may make a written application to the board of the public entity for permission to present a late claim within a reasonable time but not to exceed one year from the accrual of the cause