Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV02065, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on that
claim.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 481.190.) “In contested applications, the court must consider the
relative merits of the positions of the respective parties and make a
determination of¿the probable outcome of the litigation.”¿ (Hobbs v. Weiss (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th
76, 80.)
“The
application shall be supported by an affidavit showing that the plaintiff on
the facts presented would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the
attachment is based.”¿(Code Civ. Proc. § 484.030.) Section 482.040 states in pertinent part: “The facts stated in each affidavit
filed pursuant to this title shall be set forth with particularity. Except
where matters are specifically permitted by this title to be shown by
information and belief, each affidavit shall show affirmatively that the affiant,
if sworn as a witness, can testify competently to the facts stated therein. As
to matters shown by information and belief, the affidavit shall state the facts
on which the affiant's belief is based, showing the nature of his information
and the reliability of his informant. The affiant may be any person, whether or
not a party to the action, who has knowledge of the facts.” “The Attachment Law statutes are subject
to strict construction.” (Epstein
v. Abrams (1997) 57
Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)
DISCUSSION
A. Probably Validity of the Claim
The complaint
alleges causes of action against Defendants for open book account, account
stated, and quantum meruit. Plaintiff is