Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV02065, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] which Defendants impliedly agreed to pay for products supplied by Plaintiff pursuant
written invoices, and where the total amount allegedly due is in excess of
$500. The agreement is not secured by
real property. The claim against
Defendant Louis Mascola, DDS, arises from his conduct of a trade, business, or
profession. (See Henry Decl. ¶¶ 5-11.) Plaintiff’s damages are fixed and readily
ascertainable from the terms of the implied agreement, the statement of
accounts and invoices summarized therein, and Henry’s declaration.
C. Purpose
and Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil
Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach
order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on
the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be
secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that
attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s
contract claim. (Appl. ¶ 4.) The amount to be secured is greater than
zero. Defendants
do not argue, or show, that the amounts of attachment should be reduced