Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV02065, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] specificity. (See Bank of America v.
Salinas Nissan, Inc. (1989) 207 Cal. App. 3d 260, 267-268 [“all-inclusive”
application satisfies CCP section 484.020(e)].)
However, Plaintiff’s Attachment A
appears to seek attachment against Defendant Louis. F. Mascola, DDS, an
individual, of items not listed in Code of Civil Procedure section
487.010(c) and (d), such as “decedents’ estates,” “defendants’ interests in
personal property,” and “personal property in defendant’s possession or
control.” (See Attach. A at 2-3, citing Code
Civ. Proc. §§ 488.485, 488.335.)
Plaintiff does not show that prejudgment against an individual is
authorized for items not listed in section 487.010(c) and (d). (Cf. Code Civ. Proc. § 487.010(a)
[authorizing attachment against a corporation of “all corporate property for
which a method of levy is provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section
488.300) of Chapter 8.”].) Accordingly,
the court limits the attachment against Defendant Louis. F. Mascola, DDS, an
individual, to the items specifically listed in section 487.010(c) and (d).
E. Undertaking
Code of Civil
Procedure section 489.210 requires the plaintiff to file an undertaking before