Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV05644, Date: 2024-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sections 2924.12 and 2924.19 state, in pertinent part, that “if a trustee’s deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of … 2924.17.”  (§ 2924.12(a); § 2924.19(a).) 

 

            These statutes are part of California’s Homeowner Bill of Rights (“HBOR”).  “[T]he HBOR [is] a complex set of enactments focused specifically on residential mortgages ….” (Morris v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 279, 295 [bold italics added].) Thus, section 2924.15(a) states in pertinent part as follows:

 

(a) Unless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 2924 and Sections 2923.52923.552923.62923.72924.92924.102924.11, and 2924.18 shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust that meets either of the following conditions:

 

(1)(A) The first lien mortgage or deed of trust is secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.

 

(B) For purposes of this paragraph, “owner-occupied” means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.