Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV08148, Date: 2024-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] declaration. However, the complaint is
verified and states that Plaintiff “is an assignee of a commercial claim” of
Sinsunghui. (Ibid.) Plaintiff also states, in his declaration,
that he “run[s] clothing business under the name of Sinsunghui” and he
“handle[s] all of credit issues, collection issues, and/or other customers
relations matters.” (Zhao Decl. ¶
2.) This is sufficient in the absence of
an opposition or contrary evidence.
Plaintiff requests attachment of $100,000 in attorney’s fees
and $10,000 in costs. Pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 482.110(b), “the amount to be secured by the
attachment may include an estimated amount for costs and allowable
attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
482.110(b), emphasis added.) Plaintiff
has not submitted evidence of a contractual agreement for Defendant to pay
attorney’s fees in an enforcement action.
Accordingly, the court will limit attachment of attorney’s fees to the