Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV08288, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Property, which he could use (and apparently is using) for purposes of renting
it out. (Reply Tehrani Decl. ¶ 34, Exh.
13.) There is evidence that Defendant
has rented out some of his real properties, including at least part of the
Studio City Property. (Id. ¶¶
35-38.) Having assessed the relative
merits of the parties’ positions, the court concludes that Plaintiffs’ claim
arises from Defendant’s conduct of a trade, business, or profession,
specifically the investment in residential real properties for purposes of
generating income.
C. Purpose and
Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil
Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach
order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on
the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be
secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” Plaintiff has satisfied these
requirements.
D. Reduction of
Amount to be Secured
Defendant has not
argued, or shown, that the amount of attachment should be reduced pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b).
Therefore, Defendant is not entitled to any reduction.
E. Exemptions