Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV08288, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] if Plaintiffs attach assets in excess of $600,000. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc. §
489.220(b).)
G. Undertaking
Code of Civil
Procedure section 489.210 requires Plaintiffs to file an undertaking before
issuance of a writ of attachment. Section
489.220 provides, with exceptions, for an undertaking in the amount of
$10,000.
Defendant contends
that the undertaking should be increased to $100,000 to account for potential
damages from wrongful attachment and “the attorneys’ fees and costs that will
be incurred to defeat this attachment.” (Oppo.
10-11.) Code of Civil Procedure section
489.220(b) provides:
If, upon objection to the undertaking, the court
determines that the probable recovery for wrongful attachment exceeds the
amount of the undertaking, it shall order the amount of the undertaking
increased to the amount it determines to be the probable recovery for wrongful
attachment if it is ultimately determined that the attachment was wrongful.
(Code Civ. Proc. §
489.220(b).) On this record, the court
concludes that Plaintiffs have the stronger probability of prevailing on the claim. (See North Hollywood Marble Co., Inc. v.
Sup.Ct. (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 683, 690–691 [defendant’s request to increase