Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV08288, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] merits of the parties’ positions, the court concludes that Defendant has not
rebutted Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of contract in the amount of $600,000.
B. Basis for
Attachment
“[A]n attachment
may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which
is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the
claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five
hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(a).) “An
attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in
real property arising from agreement . . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(b).) “[A]n attachment
will lie upon a cause of action for damages for a breach of contract where the
damages are readily ascertainable by reference to the contract and the basis of
the computation of damages appears to be reasonable and definite.” (CIT