Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV09280, Date: 2025-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] the computation of damages appears to be reasonable and definite.” (CIT
Group/Equipment Financing, Inc. v. Super DVD, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App. 4th
537, 541.)
Here, Plaintiffs’
application for writ of attachment is based on a contract claim for which the
total amount allegedly due exceeds $500.
The claim is not secured by real property. Plaintiffs’ alleged damages are fixed and
readily ascertainable from the terms of the escrow instructions and Plaintiffs’
declarations.
C. Purpose and
Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil
Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach
order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on
the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be
secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” The court finds that the attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachments is based and the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater
than zero.
D. Reduction of
Amount to be Secured
Defendant has not