Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV09280, Date: 2025-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] judgment against the defendant on that claim.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
481.190.) “The application
shall be supported by an affidavit showing that the plaintiff on the facts
presented would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the
attachment is based.”¿(Code Civ. Proc. § 484.030.)¿“In contested applications,
the court must consider the relative merits of the positions of the respective
parties and make a determination of¿the probable outcome of the
litigation.”¿ (Hobbs v. Weiss (1999)
73 Cal.App.4th 76, 80.)
Code
of Civil Procedure section 482.040 states in pertinent part:
The
facts stated in each affidavit filed pursuant to this title shall be set forth
with particularity. Except where matters are specifically permitted by this
title to be shown by information and belief, each affidavit shall show
affirmatively that the affiant, if sworn as a witness, can testify competently
to the facts stated therein. As to matters shown by information and belief, the
affidavit shall state the facts on which the affiant's belief is based, showing
the nature of his information and the reliability of his informant. The affiant
may be any person, whether or not a party to the action, who has knowledge of
the facts.
(Code
Civ. Proc. § 482.020.) “The Attachment Law
statutes are subject to strict construction.” (Epstein v. Abrams (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)
EVIDENTIARY ISSUES
Defendant objects to paragraphs 6 and 10, and exhibit G, of
the declaration of Aaron Malo, on various grounds.