Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV12139, Date: 2025-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Court’s Order, dated August 2, 2024.) The court incorporates its order of August 2, 2024, by reference. However, the court has reviewed these requirements again and makes the same findings in connection with this application.
The court previously denied the application without prejudice because Plaintiff failed to establish probable validity to believe that the Vehicle is located at 7695 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, California 91532. Plaintiff has now remedied this issue, per the declaration of Anthony Diehl.
Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010 requires an undertaking to be filed before the writ issues in the amount of “not less than twice the value of the defendant’s interest in the property.” Defendant has no equity in the Vehicle. Plaintiff has offered to pay Defendant the maximum amount under Civil Code section 3068 for release of the Vehicle, and Defendant refused the offer. (Logan Decl. ¶ 9.) Therefore, the court orders no undertaking in this case.