Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV16540, Date: 2025-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] CONCLUSION AND ORDER

 

Based upon the foregoing, Plaintiffs’ application for writs of attachment is denied without prejudice.  Plaintiffs’ counsel shall provide notice and file proof of service with the court. 

 

 

IT IS SO ORDERED 

 

 

Dated: March 7, 2025                                                 ______________________

                                                                                    Stephen I. Goorvitch

                                                                                    Superior Court Judge



[1] As relevant here, Code of Civil Procedure section 484.020 provides, in part: “The application shall be executed under oath and shall include all of the following: …. (b) A statement of the amount to be secured by the attachment. (c) A statement that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based. (d) A statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy). (e) A description of the property to be attached …. Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.”  (emphasis added.) 

 

[2] Paragraphs 8(a) and (b) of form AT-105 state that certain costs and fees are “included” in the total of $194,900.58.