Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV17270, Date: 2024-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] trade, business, or profession. (Code
Civ. Proc. § 483.010(c); see also Advance
Transformer Co. v. Superior Court (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Here, Plaintiff’s
application for writ of attachment is based on a contract claim for which the
total amount allegedly due is in excess of $500. The claim is not secured by real property. Plaintiff’s claim arises from Defendants’
conduct of a trade or business, i.e. escrow holding company. Defendant do not dispute that the amount in
controversy is reasonably ascertainable.
D. Purpose and
Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil
Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach
order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on
the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be
secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” Plaintiff contends that it seeks attachment
of the $3,300,000.00 in funds for the sole purpose of securing its claim.
(Zhang Decl., ¶ 16.) Plaintiff provides evidence to demonstrate that it has
repeatedly requested that Defendant pay the sought funds, rather than engage in
litigation.