Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV27179, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.        Basis for Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(b).)  “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.  (§ 483.010(c); see Advance Transformer Co. v. Superior Court (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)

 

Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of attachment is based on a contract claim for which the total amount allegedly due is in excess of $500.  The claim is not secured by real property.  Plaintiff’s alleged damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the terms of the Commercial Credit Application/Agreement executed by Defendant Unheim, the personal guaranty executed by Defendant Heimlich, and Plaintiff’s declaration.  Plaintiff’s claim arises from Defendant’s conduct of a trade, business, or profession.  (See Austin Decl. Exh. 1-2.)

D.        Purpose and Amount of Attachment