Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV27179, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s alleged damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the terms of the Commercial Credit Application/Agreement executed by Defendant Unheim, the personal guaranty executed by Defendant Heimlich, and Plaintiff’s declaration.  Plaintiff’s claim arises from Defendant’s conduct of a trade, business, or profession.  (See Austin Decl. Exh. 1-2.)

D.        Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”  Plaintiff has satisfied this requirement. 

 

E.         Reduction of Amount to be Secured

 

Defendant has not argued, or shown, that the amount of attachment should be reduced pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b).

 

F.         Exemptions