Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCV27828, Date: 2025-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] It
is elementary a plaintiff suing for breach of contract must prove it has
performed all conditions on its part or that it was excused from performance.
Similarly, where defendant’s duty to perform under the contract is conditioned
on the happening of some event, the plaintiff must prove the event transpired.
(Consolidated World Investments,
Inc. v. Lido Preferred Ltd. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 373, 380, citations
omitted.) Plaintiff does not prove that
it complied with its obligations under the Inventory Purchase Agreement.
1. Plaintiff’s
declarations lack particularity
Code
of Civil Procedure section 482.040 states in pertinent part:
The
facts stated in each affidavit filed pursuant to this title shall be set forth
with particularity. Except where matters are specifically permitted by this
title to be shown by information and belief, each affidavit shall show
affirmatively that the affiant, if sworn as a witness, can testify competently
to the facts stated therein.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 482.040.) Plaintiff relies on the declarations of Paul
Rock to support its applications. For
the application for attachment against GVB, many parts of Rock’s declaration
are inadmissible as shown in the court’s ruling on GVB’s evidentiary
objections. Moreover, many parts of