Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STLC00854, Date: 2024-06-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Ellefson Decl. ¶ 16.)  

 

Plaintiff seeks a writ of possession directing the levying officer to take the Vehicle from real property located at 6815 South Crenshaw Boulevard in Los Angeles, California 90043.  Plaintiff presents evidence that the Body Shop is in possession of the vehicle and is located at that address.  (See id. ¶ 18.)  This establishes “probable cause” to believe that the Vehicle is located at the property specified in the application.  (See Code Civ. Proc. §§ 512.010(b)(4), 512.080.) 

 

5.         Undertaking   

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010 requires an undertaking to be filed before the writ issues in the amount of “not less than twice the value of the defendant’s interest in the property.”  As discussed, the Body Shop has no claim against Plaintiff.  “[W]hen the repairman lost his line which was a security, he has no future claim against the owner.”  (Universal C.I.T., supra, 214 Cal.App.2d at 495.)  Therefore, Plaintiff is not required to post an undertaking.