Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STLC03668, Date: 2024-09-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc. §§ 512.010(b)(4), 512.080.)  Plaintiff seeks a writ of possession directing the levying officer to take the Vehicle from real property located at the following two addresses: (1) 324 E 219th Street Carson, California 90745; and (2) 1503 Locust Avenue #A, Long Beach, California 90813 (Appl. ¶ 6.)  Plaintiff has met that burden with respect to both addresses.  (See Alonso Decl. ¶ 10 and Exh. A-C; see also Proofs of Service filed June 24 and August 12, 2024.)

 

G.        Undertaking

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010 requires an undertaking to be filed before the writ issues in the amount of “not less than twice the value of the defendant’s interest in the property.”  Section 515.010(a) states that the value of the defendant’s interest “is determined by the market value of the property less the amount due and owing on any conditional sales contract or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances on the property, and any other factors necessary to determine the defendant’s interest in the property.”

 

Plaintiff submits evidence that there is a balance due of $9,320.03 on the Contract, and that the wholesale and retail values of the Vehicle are $10,502 and $12,313, respectively.  (Alonso ¶ 5, Exh.