Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STLC03768, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] that burden with respect to both addresses. 
(See McGinley Decl. ¶ 17 and Exh. 1, Schedule A [Equipment
Location Address of 8913 Miner St.]; see also Proofs of Service filed on July 17, 2024 [showing service on both Defendants at 225 E. Caldwell Street, Compton, California 90220].)  According to the proof of service, “[t]here
is no Unit B” clearly marked at 225 East Caldwell Street in Compton,
California.  Therefore, the court shall
issue the writ of possession for 225 East Caldwell Street, Compton, California
90220.    
G.        Undertaking
Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010 requires an undertaking to be
filed before the writ issues in the amount of “not less than twice the value of
the defendant’s interest in the property.” 
Section
515.010(a) states that the value of the defendant’s interest “is determined by
the market value of the property less the amount due and owing on any
conditional sales contract or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances
on the property, and any other factors necessary to determine the defendant’s
interest in the property.”
Plaintiff submits
evidence that there is a balance due of $12,020.40 on the Loan
Agreement and Guaranty, including $7,361.73 for a “Fixed Purchase Option.”  (McGinley Decl. ¶¶ 11, 23, Exh. 3.)  Plaintiff submits evidence that the Equipment