Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STLC06070, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has satisfied
this requirement.
F. Location
of the Property – Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 512.010(b)(4), Plaintiff must identify the probable location of the vehicle and establish probable cause to that
effect. Plaintiff seeks a writ of
possession directing the levying officer to take the Vehicle from real property
located at 2416 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, California 91104. Plaintiff must establish “probable cause” to
believe that the Vehicle is located at the property specified in the
application. (See Code Civ. Proc. §§ 512.010(b)(4),
512.080.) Plaintiff has satisfied this
requirement.
G. Undertaking
– Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010 requires
an undertaking to be filed before the writ issues in the amount of “not less
than twice the value of the defendant’s interest in the property.” Section 515.010(a) states that the value
of the defendant’s interest “is determined by the market value of the property less the
amount due and owing on any conditional sales contract or security agreement
and all liens and encumbrances on the property, and any other factors necessary
to determine the defendant’s interest in the property.” Plaintiff submits evidence that the
amount owed on the Contract exceeds the Vehicle’s value. Accordingly, the evidence supports a finding
that Defendant does not have any interest in the Vehicle and Plaintiff is not
required to post an undertaking.
H. Turnover