Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 25STCP00642, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) 

 

The Governor has authority to do so under various provisions of law.  Government Code section 8567 states: “The Governor may make, amend, and rescind orders and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter” and “shall have the force and effect of law.”  (Gov. Code § 8567(a).)  Government Code section 8571 states:

 

During . . . a state of emergency the Governor may suspend any regulatory statute . . . or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency . . . where the Governor determines and declares that strict compliance . . . would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency. 

 

(Gov. Code § 8571.)  Finally, Government Code section 8627 states:

 

During a state of emergency the Governor shall, to the extent he deems necessary, have complete authority over all agencies of the state government . . . .  In exercise thereof, he

shall promulgate, issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems necessary, in accordance with the provisions of Section 8567.

 

(Gov.