Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 25STCP00714, Date: 2025-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Marmureanu, M.D. (“Dr. Marmureanu”) is “defective” because Petitioner fails to
allege facts “demonstrating Dr. Marmureanu’s authority to bring this action.” (Memorandum of Points & Authorities in
Support of Demurrer (“Dem.”) at 8:12-13.)
The verification states that Dr. Marmureanu is the President of the
Medical Staff of Hollywood Presbyterian Hospital and that he is “authorized to
make this verification for and on its behalf.”
(Pet. p. 195.) Nothing further is
required to plead Dr. Marmureanu’s authority to verify the petition. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 446 [“When a
corporation is a party, the verification may be made by any officer
thereof.”].) Essentially, Respondent
conflates the concept of standing with the authority to act on behalf of the
organization. (Dem. 8-9.) Respondent argues that, notwithstanding the
verification, Dr. Marmureanu lacks authority under the Medical Staff Bylaws to