Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 25STCV02978, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] As discussed, Defendants’ opposition focuses
on issues unrelated to the probable validity of Plaintiff’s claim, which is not
seriously in dispute. Therefore,
Plaintiff has established the probable validity of its claim.
C. Basis for
Attachment
“[A]n attachment
may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which
is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the
claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five
hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(a).) “An
attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in
real property arising from agreement ….”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(b).) “If
the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be
issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a
trade, business, or profession. (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(c); see Advance Transformer co. v. Sup.Ct. (1974)
44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Plaintiff’s claim
is based on a series of written contracts for which the total amount allegedly
due is far in excess of $500. “[N]one of