Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 25STCV02978, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sup.Ct. (1974)
44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Plaintiff’s claim
is based on a series of written contracts for which the total amount allegedly
due is far in excess of $500. “[N]one of
the security granted to Lenders, including the Collateral, includes any real
property.” (Stredde Decl., ¶ 11.) Plaintiff’s
damages are readily ascertainable from the balance sheets generated in the
course of its business. (See id.,
¶¶ 33-38 and Exhs. P-R.) The action is
not against a natural person. Therefore,
Plaintiff has satisfied this requirement.
D. Purpose and
Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil
Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach
order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on
the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be
secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” Although Defendants argue in their opposition
that a writ of attachment will interfere with their ongoing attempts to resolve
their dispute with Plaintiff and with their business operations generally (see Melamed
Decl., ¶¶ 27-36), they do not offer any evidence that Plaintiff seeks a writ