Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 25STCV05398, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant acknowledges the existence of the contract and Plaintiff’s delivery of the yarn. (See Bae Decl. ¶¶ 3-7.)  Rather, Defendant contends that some of the yard had defects, and Defendant rejected the yarn within a reasonable time after discovering the defects.  (Oppo. 7-9.)  Defendant relies on Commercial Code section 2607(3)(A), which states: “Where a tender has been accepted: (A) The buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”  Commercial Code section 2602(1) similarly provides that “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender.”