Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 25STCV05398, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2023. (Ibid.) Defendant made a partial payment and/or
received a partial credit against the purchase price in the amount of
$50,390.01. (Id. ¶ 8.) Defendant has not paid the remaining balance
of $151,250.88. (Ibid.)
Defendant
acknowledges the existence of the contract and Plaintiff’s delivery of the
yarn. (See Bae Decl. ¶¶ 3-7.) Rather,
Defendant contends that some of the yard had defects, and Defendant rejected
the yarn within a reasonable time after discovering the defects. (Oppo. 7-9.)
Defendant relies on Commercial Code section 2607(3)(A), which states: “Where
a tender has been accepted: (A) The buyer must, within a reasonable
time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any
breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .” Commercial Code section 2602(1) similarly
provides that “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after
their delivery or tender.” “[I]n cases
arising under the Uniform Commercial Code, where such notification is required,