Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 25STCV06069, Date: 2025-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] time; Defendant has not paid the amount due; and Plaintiff has been damaged in
the amount of $91,417.60. (Ibid.)
Defendant has not filed an opposition
and has not rebutted this evidence.
B. Basis for
Attachment
“[A]n attachment
may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which
is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim
or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred
dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(a).) “An
attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in
real property arising from agreement. . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(b).)
Here, Plaintiff’s
application for writ of attachment is based on a contract claim for which the
total amount allegedly due is in excess of $500. The claim is not secured by real
property. The alleged damages are fixed