Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 25STCV06069, Date: 2025-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(a).) “An
attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in
real property arising from agreement. . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(b).)
Here, Plaintiff’s
application for writ of attachment is based on a contract claim for which the
total amount allegedly due is in excess of $500. The claim is not secured by real
property. The alleged damages are fixed
and readily ascertainable from the terms of the invoices and Plaintiff’s
declaration.
C. Purpose and
Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil
Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach
order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on
the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be
secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” Plaintiff has satisfied this
requirement.
D. Reduction of
Amount to be Secured
Defendant has not
argued, or shown, that the amount of attachment should be reduced pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b).
Therefore, Defendant is not entitled to any reduction.
E. Exemptions