Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: BC712758, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ Motion in Limine #11 – Denied

 

            Defendants seek to exclude Plaintiffs’ evidence that McElfish’s legal work was not reasonable or necessary with respect to the underlying case.  The Court addresses the issue with respect to percipient witness testimony in its ruling on Defendants’ motion in limine #1.  The Court interprets this motion as addressing expert testimony only.

 

            Business and Professions Code section 6148 states:

 

            In any case not coming within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney’s fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing.  At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the client or to the client’s guardian or representative. . . .  Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the client, and the attorney shall, upon the agreement being voided, be entitled to collect a reasonable fee. 

 

(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6148.) 

 

            McElfish relies on a written retainer agreement that states: “Green Solar Technologies, Inc. and Nicki Zvik . . . hire Attorney to provide legal services in regards to the Los Angeles Superior Court case Yaakov Lunger v. Nicki Zvik (dba Nick Zvik), et al. etc. LASC Csae No. BC 524165.”  However, McElfish failed to comply with section 6148 because he never signed the contract, and therefore, he never provided Zvik—whom McElfish represented as an individual—a “copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client . . . to the client . . . .”  (Ibid.)  Therefore, McEflish is entitled only to a “reasonable fee” with respect to his representative of Zvik as an individual.  The jury is entitled to hear evidence whether McElfish’s fees and the hours he billed were “reasonable.”