Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: 18STCV05562, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs believe that this Motion to Compel Further is not only moot due to the trial continuance, but also defective as Ca. Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.040 requires facts supporting both the motion to compel and the amount of any monetary sanction sought and the declaration of Laura T. Jacobson only addresses the hours and services performed in a general sense.
While Defendants cite Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290, the correct governing statute is Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.300 as this is a motion for an order compelling a further response and not a general motion to compel.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.300(d) reads:
The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
Here, given the requests by Defendants to Plaintiffs, the ongoing IDCs, and discussions of joint inspection of the property, the Court understands why there was a delay in inventorying the damaged property. As such, the Court declines to impose monetary sanctions.