Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: 21AVCV00432, Date: 2022-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 1013(e) [“Service by facsimile transmission shall be permitted only where the parties agree and a written confirmation of that agreement is made. . .”].)

 

Here, no evidence is presented that an agreement was made between the parties to allow service by fax.

 

Accordingly, the Court DENIES the Motion to Compel.

 

  1. Motion for Deemed Admissions

 

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.250 provides: 

 

“Within 30 days after service of requests for admission, the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared, unless on motion of the requesting party the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the responding party the court has extended the time for response.” 

 

(Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.250(a).) 

 

Defendant served his Requests for Admission (“RFAs”) on April 25, 2022 to Plaintiff’s counsel’s email address of record.