Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: 21AVCV00432, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The person deposed may be a natural person, an organization such as a public or private corporation, a partnership, an association, or a governmental agency.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.010.) “The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2024.280(a).)
Cal. Code of Civil procedure section 2025.450(a) provides a mechanism by which to compel the deposition of a party. “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under¿Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under¿Section¿2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information,¿or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information,¿or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”¿
-----