Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: 21AVCV00627, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] This is not akin to the context of our case – Olano provided a declaration about his own health and actions, not a reiteration of a separate document. Osmond v. EWAP. Inc. (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 842, 851 discussed the declarations of two individuals who could testify to their own state of mind.
Cal. Evid. Code § 702 reads:
(a) Subject to Section 801, the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter.
(b) A witness’ personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.
Here, it is clear through Olano’s declaration, his own testimony, that he is discussing his own health and actions, not those of another. Olano has also declared everything under the penalty of perjury. (See Decl. Olano ¶ 11.) The Court finds this sufficient.