Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: 21AVCV00807, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The document is for a 2019 Ram BTM, License No. 27947S2. The record was listed on July 07, 2022 and states that the date for the information is as of October 15, 2020. The printout reflects that registration is valid from May 31, 2019 to May 31, 2020 and the owner, issued on May 03, 2019, is Ean Holdings LLC. There are no other owners evidenced by the DMV record.
Plaintiffs’ evidentiary objections are only to Marissen’s declaration. However, the Court addresses the concerns Plaintiffs have voiced in their opposing papers.
Cal. Evid. Code § 452 allows the Court to take judicial notice of “[f]acts and propositions that are of such common knowledge within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute[]” (subdiv. (g)) and “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (subdiv. (h)). In a demurrer proceeding, the defects must be apparent on the face of the pleading or by proper judicial notice.¿ (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.30(a).)