Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: 22AVCV00122, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs neglect the fact that Decedent is participating in this action through his Successor in Interest, Campbell. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1030 is written in the present tense, focused on where the plaintiff resides during the litigation (not when the injury actually occurred).
The purpose behind the statute is to ease a successful defendant's collection of post-litigation costs, and since Decedent is deceased there would likely be no "collecting" from him. Further, Decedent is technically not a party. (See Parsons v. Tickner (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1513, 1524.) Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §377.30 provides "a cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, subject to [Cal. Probate Code §7000]." Per Cal.