Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: 22AVCV00226, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) The hearing is set for April 11, 2023. The Court notes that March 31, 2023 is a court holiday. As such, an Opposition was due by March 28, 2023. Should an Opposition be filed, it is now untimely.

Analysis

Standard for Deeming Admissions AdmittedWhere there has been no timely response to a request for admission under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.010, the propounding party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction. (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(b).) Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(c) states, in relevant part: “The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220. (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(c).)

-----

Discussion

Application – Plaintiff moves to deem RFAs admitted against Defendant. Plaintiff establishes the following: (1) on January 26, 2023, Plaintiff served its RFAs on Defendant (Decl. Brian P. Tapper, ¶ 2, Exh. A) and Plaintiff’s responses were due on March 02, 2023. (Id. at ¶ 3.) The Court notes that Brian P. Tapper signed the Proof of Service himself. An attorney may sign the proof service of a document as doing so neither violates the rules of court nor constitutes perjury. (See Brown v. Superior Court (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 320, 328 [attorney is not a party to the action]; In re Marriage of Tushinsky (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 136, 143 [same].) Plaintiff never received any responses or objections from Defendant. (Id. at ¶ 3.)

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.010 provides:

“Within 30 days after service of requests for admission, the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared, unless on motion of the requesting party the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the responding party the court