Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: 22AVUD00029, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Devlin v. Kearney Mesa AMC/Jeep/Renault, Inc. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 381, 385-386 [A defendant against whom a default has been entered is out of court and is not entitled to take any further steps in the cause affecting plaintiff's right of action; he cannot thereafter, until such default is set aside in a proper proceeding, file pleadings or move for a new trial or demand notice of subsequent proceedings.] Accordingly, the Court takes the Motion to Set Aside as filed and brought by Defendant Mareine Plong, identified as “Defendant,” alone.
Defendant presents that Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1161a has five subdivisions depicting when an individual may be removed from a property. Defendant presents that Plaintiff relies on Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1161a(b)(3) [“Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected. “] and that the grammatical structure of the subdivision suggests that three things must occur as conditions precedent to invoke a removal of a tenant or subtenant: (1) the property must be sold in accordance with Cal. Civ.