Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: 23AVCV00066, Date: 2023-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1005(b).) “Section 1013, which extends the time within which a right may be exercised or an act may be done, does not apply to a notice of motion, papers opposing a motion, or reply papers governed by this section.” (Ibid.) The hearing is set for October 31, 2023. Accordingly, an Opposition was due October 18, 2023. Should an Opposition be filed, it is now untimely.

 

-----

 

Legal Standard

 

Standard for Dismissal – Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 581 provides in relevant part that “[t]he court¿may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant when…[e]xcept where Section 597 applies, after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §581(f)(2).)¿The decision to dismiss an action under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §581(f)(2) rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and a reviewing court does not disturb the ruling unless the trial court abuses its discretion. (Gitmed v. General Motors Corp.