Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: 23AVCV00733, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] [citation] The inquiry is whether ‘in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state.’ (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.30, subd. (a).” (Animal Film, LLC v. D.E.J. Productions, Inc. (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 466, 471 (“Animal Film”).) 

 

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 410.30 provides that “[w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 410.30(a).) This action may be served by a defendant on or before the last day of his time to plead or within any further time that the court may for good cause allow. (Cal. Code Civ. Proc.  § 418.10(a)(2).) However, the provisions of Cal. Code Civ.