Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: MC027634, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition 7:17-19.) Chen also states: “Mr. Li signed the declaration in accordance with C.C.P §2015.5 and, as the law makes clear, he did not take an oath to the United States and therefore, is also not in violation of People’s Republic of China’s Civil Procedure Law Article 277.” (Opposition 8:8-10.) The Court notes that Chen did not provide a citation or explanation with these contentions.

 

Regarding the issue of Chinese law, Guangdong UNIS argues that Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2027.010 states:

 

“If a deponent is not a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent or employee of a party, a party serving a deposition notice under this section shall use any process and procedures required and available under the laws of the foreign nation where the deposition is to be taken to compel the deponent to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection, copying, testing, sampling, and any related activity”