Judge: Stephen Morgan, Case: MC027634, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] As an initial matter, the Court notes that CEC has requested that Li take a deposition in Taiwan. The Court emphasizes to the parties that the selection of Taiwan as a destination for a deposition may, in itself, be the cause of conflict between the parties as relations between Taiwan and China are contentious. Specifically, Taiwan and China are engaged in a long-standing political conflict over the governance of Taiwan. That is, whether Taiwan is independent or a part of China.

 

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2015.5 provides:

 

Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form:

(a) If executed within this state:

 

“I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct”:

 

_____________                       ________________

(Date and Place)                     (Signature)

 

(b) If executed at any place, within or without this state: