Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 19CHCV00155, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] According to Plaintiff, Lashon Bundy refused to sign any refinance documents, thereby leading to a lapse of the September 30, 2022 refinance date. Pursuant to section 3E of the agreement, Plaintiff now seeks to enforce the sale provision. [Martinez Decl.] Plaintiff requests the appointment of an elisor to sign the grant deed, as required for any potential sale of the property.

 

A court is authorized to appoint an elisor for purposes of compelling obedience to its orders. (Code Civ. Proc., § 128, subd. (a)(4); Rayan v. Dykeman (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1629, 1635.) An elisor is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 262.8, which provides:

 

Process or orders in an action or proceeding may be executed by a person residing in the county, designated by the court, or the judge thereof, and denominated as an elisor, in the following cases:

(a) When the sheriff and coroner are both parties. 

(b) When either of these officers is a party, and the process is against the other.

(c) When either of these officers is a party, and there is a vacancy in the office of the other, or where  it appears, by affidavit, to the satisfaction of the court in which the proceeding is pending, or the judge thereof, that both of these officers are disqualified, or by reason of any bias, prejudice, or other cause would not act promptly or impartially.”

 

The instant case does not involve the sheriff or the coroner. Regardless, court authority allows for the appointment of a qualified person to perform the required functions for executing on the settlement agreement. (Rayan v. Dykeman, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at p. 1635 (footnote 2).)