Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 19CHCV00155, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed a notice of non-opposition.

 

Plaintiff attaches a copy of the settlement agreement dated May 31, 22022. [Declaration of Mark Martinez, Ex. 1.] A notice of settlement and amended notice of settlement were filed on June 1, 2022, which led to the setting of an OSC re: Dismissal for November 4, 2022. When all parties failed to appear for the November 4, 2022 OSC re: Dismissal, the court set a second OSC re: Dismissal. Plaintiff subsequently brought an ex parte motion, which led to the concurrent setting of the subject motion to enforce under Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6, which states in part:

 

If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subd. (a).)

 

Strict compliance with the statutory requirements is necessary before a court can enforce a settlement agreement under this statute. (Sully-Miller Contracting Co. v. Gledson/Cashman Construction, Inc.