Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 19STCV32837, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 10, 2024, the bankruptcy court granted relief from the bankruptcy stay specifically to Judgment Creditor to pursue the Properties.

 

On November 19, 2024, Third-Party Claimant filed her Opposition.

 

On November 25, 2024, Judgment Creditor filed a Reply.

 

 

RULING: Denied.

 

Evidentiary Objections

Third-Party Claimant’s objections are SUSTAINED as to Judgment Creditor impermissibly raising new arguments in his Reply brief.

 

Discussion

California Family Code § 2581 states, in relevant part:

 

Property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following:

 

(a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property.

(b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.

 

(Cal. Fam. Code § 2581.)

 

Judgment Debtor and Third-Party Claimant married on June 14, 2009. (Third Party Claimant Decl., Ex. I.) They separated on February 20, 2018. (Id.) They divorced on August 11, 2023. (Id.)