Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 19STCV40434, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] this motion. [Schwake Dec., ¶ 10.] Under the precedent of Fairfax v. Lords, the court cannot allow the clear decision of
Counsel for Facey to forego designating an expert under the circumstances, whether
intentional or not, only to later allow a counter-designation under Code of
Civil Procedure section 2034.280. [Schwake Decl., ¶¶ 3, 10, Ex. A.]
Facey anticipating this
result, however, alternatively requests leave under the mistake, inadvertence,
and/or excusable mistake standard via two separate code sections. Code of Civil
Procedure section 2034.620 allows for a party to augment an expert witness list
requires under the following conditions:
“(a) The court has taken into
account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the list of expert
witnesses. (b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will
not be prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits. (c)
The court has determined either of the following: (1) The moving party would
not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have determined to call that expert
witness or have decided to offer the different or additional testimony of that
expert witness. (2) The moving party failed to determine to call that expert
witness, or to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert
witness as a result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect,
and the moving party has done both of the following: (A) Sought leave to
augment or amend promptly after deciding to call the expert witness or to offer
the different or additional testimony. (B) Promptly thereafter served a copy of
the proposed expert witness information concerning the expert or the testimony
described in Section 2034.260 on all other parties who have appeared in the
action. (d) Leave to augment or amend is conditioned on the moving party making
the expert available immediately for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing
with Section 2034.410), and on any other terms as may be just, including, but
not limited to, leave to any party opposing the motion to designate additional
expert witnesses or to elicit additional opinions from those previously designated,
a continuance of the trial for a reasonable period of time, and the awarding of
costs and litigation expenses to any party opposing the motion.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.620.)
“The court shall grant
leave to submit tardy expert witness information only if all of the following
conditions are satisfied: (a) The court has taken into account the extent to
which the opposing party has relied on the absence of a list of expert
witnesses. (b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will
not be prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits. (c)
The court has determined that the moving party did all of the following: (1)
Failed to submit the information as the result of mistake, inadvertence,
surprise, or excusable neglect. (2) Sought leave to submit the information
promptly after learning of the mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable
neglect. (3) Promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness
information described in Section 2034.260 on all other parties who have
appeared in the action. (d) The order is conditioned on the moving party making
the expert available immediately for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing
with Section 2034.410), and on any other terms as may be just, including, but
not limited to, leave to any party opposing the motion to designate additional
expert witnesses or to elicit additional opinions from those previously
designated, a continuance of the trial for a reasonable period of time, and the
awarding of costs and litigation expenses to any party opposing the motion.”
(Code Civ. Proc., §
2034.720.)
The standard of review
bars relief where the “[f]ailure to comply with expert designation rules may be
found to be ‘unreasonable’ when a party's conduct gives the appearance of gamesmanship…”
(Staub v. Kiley