Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 20CHCV00560, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cornwall v. Santa Monica Dairy Co. (1977) 66 Cal.App.3d 250, 252- 253.)

 

The underlying motion to compel was unopposed, and the subject motion remains unopposed. Defendant has apparently abandoned the action and/or demonstrates no intent to comply with the court order. The motion for evidentiary and issues sanctions is therefore granted as to the interrogatories and documents only. Defendant is precluded from introducing any evidence regarding the subject matter of the outstanding discovery.

 

On the admissions, Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subd. (e), NOT subdivision (a)(1-2), as presented in the points and authorities [12:4-12] presents a basis to deem admissions admitted upon the violation of an order compelling responses. “If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to requests for admission, the court may order that the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted. In lieu of, or in addition to, this order, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).” The motion to deem admissions is also granted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (e).)

 

The court may impose additional monetary sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.300, subd. (d), 2031.300, subd. (c), 2033.300, subd. (d).)