Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 20STCV04836, Date: 2025-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] such application is undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding
is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the
action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is
determined and, if arbitration of such controversy is ordered, until an
arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such
earlier time as the court specifies.
“If the
issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay
may be with respect to that issue only.”
(Code
Civ. Proc., § 1281.4.)
Plaintiff
relies on the discretionary standard interpreted by a court requiring a trial
to “stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance
with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”
(MKJA, Inc. v. 123 Fit Franchising, LLC (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 643, 660.) The MKJA court
held that a stay should remain intact pending full resolution of the
arbitration, unless an action is potentially “severable,” meaning said arbitrable
issue is removed from the scope of arbitration.