Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 20STCV04836, Date: 2025-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] “If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4.)

 

Plaintiff relies on the discretionary standard interpreted by a court requiring a trial to “stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” (MKJA, Inc. v. 123 Fit Franchising, LLC (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 643, 660.) The MKJA court held that a stay should remain intact pending full resolution of the arbitration, unless an action is potentially “severable,” meaning said arbitrable issue is removed from the scope of arbitration.