Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 20STCV19456, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Upon the transfer of the action from the Personal Injury Hub Court, all dates were vacated, and the motion reset. The court therefore considered both the amended opposition and reply/sur-reply (amended reply) as well rather than engage in a determination of the difference between a vacated and reset hearing date versus a continued hearing date with no instructions barring further briefing under statutory guidelines. The objection is overruled.

 

Code Civil Procedure Section 483.010 subdivision (a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, an attachment may be issued … where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.” The court may issue a right to attach order if it finds all of the following:

(1)   The claim the attachment is based on is a claim in which an attachment may be issued.

(2)   Plaintiff has established the probable validity of its claim.