Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 20STCV19456, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] While
counsel can instruct the client to not answer questions seeking privileged
information, a deponent cannot refuse to answer a question on grounds form of
question or relevance. (Stewart v. Colonial Western Agency, Inc. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1013-1014.) The
deposition transcript includes the objection regarding the job history
objection, but the separate statement lacks address of it. The court therefore
assumes this question is no longer in issue, and therefore addresses the trade
secret/proprietary information objections. As for
On
the trade secret objection, Civil Code section 3426.1(d) states:
“‘Trade
secret’ means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program,
device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic
value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to
other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2)
Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to
maintain its secrecy.”
The
party asserting the privilege holds the burden of establishing its existence. (Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Superior
Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1384, 1393.) Nothing in the simple objection establishes
a trade secret. The opposition however supports the objection. Nevertheless, the