Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21CHCV00189, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion comes following the rejection of the court clerk to execute the grant deed. Rather than a “clarification” of the default judgment, Adams actually seeks the appointment of an elisor or order directing the Clerk of the Court to execute all necessary documents to effectuate execution of the grant deed, thereby allowing its recording with the Los Angeles County Recorder.

 

A court is authorized to appoint an elisor for purposes of compelling obedience to its orders. (Code Civ. Proc., § 128, subd. (a)(4); Rayan v. Dykeman (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1629, 1635.) An elisor is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 262.8, which provides:

 

Process or orders in an action or proceeding may be executed by a person residing in the county, designated by the court, or the judge thereof, and denominated as an elisor, in the following cases:

(a) When the sheriff and coroner are both parties. 

(b) When either of these officers is a party, and the process is against the other.

(c) When either of these officers is a party, and there is a vacancy in the office of the other, or where  it appears, by affidavit, to the satisfaction of the court in which the proceeding is pending, or the judge thereof, that both of these officers are disqualified, or by reason of any bias, prejudice, or other cause would not act promptly or impartially.”

 

The instant case does not involve the sheriff or the coroner. Furthermore, the term “elisor” remains an inappropriate designation for the instant request.