Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21CHCV00303, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff was left with no alternative
but to refile the action. Plaintiff additionally states that the current
unlawful detainer seeks relief on a different basis than the prior action.
Defendants
in reply cites to the “procedural history” in support of the request.
Defendants also challenge the represented substantial basis for the refilling
of the action due to the three day notice defect. More specifically, Plaintiff
should have realized the error at an earlier date instead of forcing Defendants
to incur additional fees.
Defendants
bring the subject motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5. The section
provides for the recovery of sanctions on actions “made in bad faith, that are
frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”
(1)
“‘Actions or tactics’ include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing
of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer,
or other responsive pleading. The mere filing of a complaint without service
thereof on an opposing party does not constitute ‘actions or tactics’ for
purposes of this section.
(2) ‘Frivolous’ means totally and completely without
merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.”
…
e) This section shall not apply to
disclosures and discovery requests, responses, objections, and motions.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subds. (b, e).)
The