Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21CHCV00339, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on
that claim.’ [Citation.]” (Goldstein v.
Barak Construction (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 845, 852.) The contract must also
be commercial in nature. (Ibid.)
“Although damages need not be liquidated, they must be measurable by reference
to the contract sued upon, and their basis must be reasonable and certain.” (Kemp Bros. Construction, Inc. v. Titan
Electric Corp. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1474, 1481, fn. 5.; citing CIT Group/Equipment Financing, Inc. v. Super
DVD, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 537, 540.)
Code
of Civil Procedure section 483.015(a) states that the total sum of the attachment
includes: “(1) The amount of the defendant's indebtedness claimed by the
plaintiff. (2) Any additional amount included by the court under Section 482.110.” “The
plaintiff's application for a right to attach order and a writ of attachment
pursuant to this title may include an estimate of the costs and allowable
attorney's fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 482.110(a).)
If
the defendant is a corporation, “all corporate property” is subject to
attachment under Code of Civil Procedure section 487.010(a) and a description
referencing “all corporate property which is subject to attachment” pursuant to