Judge: Stephen P. Pfahler, Case: 21CHCV00339, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff in reply reiterates the reiterates the basis of the writ application via the first, fourth, and sixth causes of action. Plaintiff also challenges the Fisher declaration in that Defendants improperly rely on deposition testimony obtained prior to the filing of the writs. Plaintiff also characterizes the Sampson declaration as suspicious. Plaintiff then cites to deposition testimony of Xiang Zhang. Finally, Plaintiff opposes the claims of exemption.

 

Code Civil Procedure Section 483.010 subdivision (a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.” The court may issue a right to attach order if it finds all of the following:

(1)   The claim the attachment is based on is a claim in which an attachment may be issued.

(2)   Plaintiff has established the probable validity of its claim.